Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dysoxylum rufum

Family

Meliaceae

Botanical Name

Dysoxylum rufum (A.Rich.) Benth.

Bentham, G. (1863) Flora Australiensis 1: 382. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Alliaria rufa (A.Rich.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 1: 109(1891), Type: ?. Hartighsea rufa A.Rich., Voyage de l'Astrolabe 2; Sertum Austrolabianum: 29(1834), Type: Crescit in Novae-Hollandiae. (V.s.s. fructif. communicatum a clar. Fraser.).

Common name

Bean, Rusty; Cedar, Bastard Pencil; False Rosewood; Hairy Rosewood; Mahogany, Rusty; Rusty Mahogany; Red Bean; Red Heart; Rusty Bean; Australian Mahogany; Bastard Pencil Cedar

Stem

Yellowish or orange speckles often visible in the blaze.

Leaves

Terminal buds and young shoots densely clothed in pale brown or golden hairs. Midrib raised on the upper surface of the leaflet blades. Domatia are foveoles with hairs at the orifice. Midrib, petioles and compound leaf axis hairy on the upper surface. Leaflet blades about 7-24 x 2-5 cm.

Flowers

Sepals distinct, +/- free from one another, imbricate, about 1.5-2 mm long, obtuse at the apex. Outer surface of the corolla clothed in pale, prostrate hairs. Petals about 11-13 mm long. Stamens ten. Disk resembles a short staminal tube. Ovary pubescent.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 30-40 mm diam., outer surface clothed in erect irritant hairs. Sarcotesta orange-red, enclosing the seed. Cotyledons green.

Seedlings

First true leaves ovate, apex acute, base cuneate to obtuse. Intermediate leaves elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves trifoliolate, leaflet blades obovate, apex acuminate, base attenuate, hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces, hairs erect, pale; foveoles present at the junction of most lateral veins and the midrib.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1100 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

This species is suspected as having caused death in cattle on the Atherton Tableland. Everist (1974).

This species is regarded as poisonous. (http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~djw/plantnam.html)

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

138