Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dysoxylum setosum

Family

Meliaceae

Botanical Name

Dysoxylum setosum (Span.) Miq.

Miquel, F.A.W. (1868) Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugd. Bat. 4: 13. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Epicharis setosa Span., Linnaea 15: 182(1841), Type: Namsei, Kupang, Timor, J. B. Spanoghe s. n. ; holo: L, iso: BO. Dysoxylum cerebriforme F.M.Bailey, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 14: 7(1896), Type: Freshwater Creek Near Cairns, L.J. Nugent. Dysoxylum sericiflorum C.T.White, The North Queensland Naturalist 3: 35(1935), Type: Atherton, H. W. Mocatta, May, 1914.

Common name

Miva Mahogany; Bean, Red; Miva; Onionwood; Red Bean; Mahogany, Miva

Stem

Blaze finely layered, darkening markedly on exposure. White granular stripes in the outer blaze. Dead bark layered.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 10-22 x 6-8.5 cm, leaflet stalks about 0.5-1 cm long. Pale brown circular or slightly elongated lenticels usually obvious on the twigs. Young shoots and young leaves densely clothed in yellowish or pale brown, silky, mainly prostrate hairs. Twigs rather pithy, often hollowed out by ants.

Flowers

Calyx cup-shaped, about 5-8 mm long, lobes +/- acute at the apex, erect, about as long as the tube. Outer surface of the corolla densely clothed in pale, prostrate hairs. Petals about 7-10 mm long. Stamens ten. Disk resembles a small staminal tube. Ovary densely pubescent.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 25-35 mm diam., hispid or pubescent on the outer surface. Sarcotesta orange-red covering nearly all of the seed except the hilum.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate, apex acute to obtuse or emarginate, +/- cordate at the base, hairy on the upper and lower surfaces. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate to obtuse, long, erect, pale hairs present on both the upper and lower surfaces at least along the midrib, the main lateral veins and petioles; oil dots small, visible only with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 750 m. Grows in rain forest but tends to favour drier or more seasonal rain forest. Also occurs in Malesia.

Natural History

Seldom logged in historical times. Produces a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.62. Cause et al. (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

343