Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ehretia acuminata

Family

Boraginaceae

Botanical Name

Ehretia acuminata R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 497. Type: Port Jackson, R. Brown; holo: BM.

Synonyms

Ehretia acuminata R.Br. var. acuminata, Flora Australiensis 4: 388(1868), Type: ?. Ehretia acuminata var. pyrifolia (D.Don) I.M.Johnst., Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 32: 23(1951), Type: Nepal, Wallich (K). Ehretia serrata Roxb., Flora Indica (Carey) 1: 596(1832), Type: This tree has been introduced from Bhotan, and is now growing and bearing fruit in Dr. Glasss garden at Bhagulpoora.

Common name

Ash, Silky; Churnwood; Koda; Kodo Wood; Silky Ash; Brown Cedar

Stem

Deciduous; leafless for a period in August or September. Stems of large trees generally fluted and convoluted. Blaze darkens rapidly on exposure. Oak grain visible in the inner blaze and wood.

Leaves

Petiole grooved on the upper surface. Lateral veins depressed on the upper surface. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Twigs quite pithy. Leaf blades about 6-15 x 2-6 cm.

Flowers

Style about 2-2.5 mm long with two short branches, each about 0.2 mm long, at the apex. Stigmas small, terminal on each branch.

Fruit

Fruits globular or depressed globular, about 5-6 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons broadly lanceolate, about 3-5 mm wide, sparsely hairy on the upper surface and petioles. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves ovate or elliptic, margins serrate, upper surface hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as south eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Usually grows in drier scrubs, seldom found in any abundance. Probably occurs outside Australia in Malesia and SE Asia depending on the interpretation of the sub-specific taxa.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by several species of birds. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

A food plant for the larval stages of the Hairy Lineblue and Common Aeroplane Butterflies. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

120