Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Einadia hastata

Family

Chenopodiaceae

Botanical Name

Einadia hastata (R.Br.) A.J.Scott

Scott, A.J. (1978) Feddes Repertorium 89: 4. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Rhagodia hastata R.Br., Prod.: 408(1810), Type: New South Wales, Port Jackson, R. Brown; holo: BM?.

Common name

Berry Saltbush; Saloop

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub 1-2 m tall but also flowers when smaller.

Leaves

Leaf blades with about 1-3 lateral veins. Leaf blades about 8-25 x 7-23 mm, petioles about 4-12 mm long, grooved on the upper surface. Twigs 4-angled or longitudinally ribbed.

Flowers

Inflorescence a slender racemose panicle with scattered clusters of sessile flowers. Flowers small, about 1-2 mm diam. Apical flowers hermaphrodite. Lateral flowers female. Tepals hooded at the apex. Stamens one or two. Ovary globose, stigmas two, slender.

Fruit

Calyx (or tepals) persistent, succulent, clasping the fruit. Fruits about 2-3 mm diam. Seeds flat, about 1.5 mm diam., testa grooved. Embryo coiled around the periphery of the seed. Cotyledons about as wide as the radicle but much shorter.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 10-14 x 2 mm. Hypocotyl glabrous. First leaves +/- obovate, base truncate, margin entire, vesicular glands visible on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade +/- triangular, truncate or sagittate at the base, apex rounded. Underside of the leaf blade clothed in numerous small pale yellow glands. Similar glands also found on young shoots and terminal buds. Stem longitudinally ribbed or grooved.

Distribution and Ecology

As recognized, this species has a disjunct distribution, being found in NEQ and also in a continuous belt from coastal central Queensland to Victoria but not in areas between NEQ and central Queensland. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 700-850 m. Grows in monsoon forest and vine thickets in NEQ but in a range of other habitats in the rest of its range.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stage of the Checkered Blue Butterfly. (http://www.horticulture.unimelb.edu.au/current/ho rt%20project/9908/pages/table.html)

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3506