Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus arnhemicus

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus arnhemicus F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1875) Descr. Notes Pap. Pl. 1: 6. Type: Northern Territory, Fitzmaurice River, F. Mueller, lecto: K; iso: MEL. ( Fide Coode 1984).

Synonyms

Elaeocarpus obovatus var. (?) foveolatus Benth., Flora Australiensis 1: 281(1863), Type: N. Australia. Islands of the N. coast, R. Brown; Liverpool river, A. Cunningham; Fitzmaurice river and Macadam range, F. Mueller.

Common name

Blue Plum; Bony Quandong; Quandong, Bony; Plum, Blue; Arnhem Land Quandong; Quandong, Arnhem Land

Stem

Usually encountered as a small tree to 30 cm dbh but recorded to 40-50 cm dbh. Sections of bark sometimes included in the wood.

Leaves

Numerous pale coloured lenticels on the twigs. Leaf blades about 6-12.5 x 2.5-5.5 cm. Lateral veins forming loops inside the margin. About 7-18 teeth on each side of the leaf blade. Domatia, if present, are foveoles.

Flowers

Sepals less than 14 mm long. Petals divided at the apex into about 10-16 narrow lobes. Stamens about 15. Ovary glabrous or slightly hairy.

Fruit

Fruits globular-ellipsoid, about 12-16 x 10-12 mm. Endocarp 2-sutured.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to about 500 m. Usually grows in gallery forest across northern Australia. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Cassowaries and Fruit Pigeons. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

216