Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus bancroftii

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus bancroftii F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1886) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 2: 142. Type: On the Johnstone River; Dr.Bancroft, jun..

Common name

Johnstone River Almond; Ebony Heart; Grey Nut; Kuranda Quandong; Nutwood; Quandong, Kuranda; Nut Tree

Stem

Bark rough on large trees and wood quite hard.

Leaves

Leaf blades leathery, about 8-13 x 2.5-5 cm with about 5-8 lateral veins on each side of the midrib. Old leaves turn red prior to falling.

Flowers

Sepals about 14-17 mm long. Petals rounded but with about 3-5 shallow lobes or teeth at the apex. Stamens about 45-50. Ovary hairy.

Fruit

Fruits large, about 40 mm or more in diameter. Endocarp thick, hard and horny +/- circular in transverse section, three or 4-sutured. The rat-eaten remains of the seed coats (endocarp) are normally present beneath mature trees.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elongate, about 30-40 mm long, fleshy. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elongate-elliptic, about 12-15 cm long, glabrous; margin crenate or serrate with about 12-18 teeth on each side of the leaf blade; stipules elongate-triangular, hairy on the outside.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, widespread from near Cooktown southwards to about Tully. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Seeds were extracted and eaten by Aborigines and special 'Nut-stones' were sometimes left beneath the trees and used to crack the very hard endocarp.

Fallen fruit eaten by Cassowaries. Seed eaten by native rats. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

A slow growing tree with horticultural potential for parks and larger gardens. Produces large white flowers.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

182