Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus carolinae

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus carolinae B.Hyland & Coode

Hyland, B.P.M. & Coode, M.J.E. (1984) Kew Bulletin 39: 549. Type: QUEENSLAND. ... 16 deg 30 S: South Mary Logging Area, 1000m, 1 Aug. 1979, Gray 1502 (holotype K; isotype QRS)..

Common name

Quandong

Stem

Lenticels quite pale in colour. Bark bitter when chewed.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5.5-10 x 2-3 cm. About 10-25 teeth on each side of the leaf blade. Domatia are foveoles, up to six per leaf, but usually nil or 2-3 per leaf.

Flowers

Sepals less than 14 mm long. Petals about 10-13 x 2 mm, divided at the apex into about 7-9 rather contorted, slender lobes about 1.5-3 mm long. Stamens about 15. Ovary glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits +/- globular, about 10-15 x 9-14 mm. Endocarp +/- rugose, 2-sutured.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from the Windsor Tableland, Mt Spurgeon, Mt Lewis, Boonjee and Mt Fisher. Altitudinal range from 1000-1200 m. Grows in well developed mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

709