Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus coorangooloo

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus coorangooloo J.F.Bailey & C.T.White

Bailey, J.F. & White, C.T. (1917) Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 19: 4. Type: Martintown; J.F. Bailey; Atherton District, H.W. Mocatta..

Common name

Quandong, Brown; Caloon; Coorangooloo Quandong; Brown Quandong; Quandong, Coorangooloo

Stem

Blaze may be finely layered.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 7-11 x 3-5.5 cm. About 10-20 blunt teeth on each side of the leaf blade. Numerous pale coloured lenticels visible on the twigs. Each lenticel circular or slightly elongated longitudinally, with a slit down the middle. Leafy twigs about 4 mm diameter. Old leaves turn red prior to falling. Domatia are foveoles.

Flowers

Sepals less than 14 mm long. Petals about 4.5-5.5 x 1.5-3 mm, divided at the apex into 6-8 narrow lobes about 1.5-2 mm long. Stamens about 15-20. Ovary glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits globular-ellipsoid, about 12 x 9 mm. Endocarp rugose.

Seedlings

Cotyledons obovate to oblong, about 20-25 x 10 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate, base attenuate, margin crenate, teeth small, about 5-10 each side of the leaf blade, each tooth aristate at the apex, upper surface with a few scattered fine hairs; stipules small, triangular, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from the Windsor Tableland, Atherton Tableland and another site southwest of Paluma. Altitudinal range from 700-1000 m. Grows in drier rain forest often associated with Kauri Pine (Agathis robusta).

Natural History

Has potential as a spreading shade tree producing masses of white to pale pink flowers and blue fruits.

Produces a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.61. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

110