Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus culminicola

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus culminicola Warb.

Warburg, O. (1892) Botanishe Jahrbucher 16: 23. Type: Finisterregebirge; mittelhoher Baum auf dem Kamm des Gebirges in einer Hohe von 2300 m.; 14. 10. 1888 (HELLWIG n. 316)..

Synonyms

Elaeocarpus michaelii C.T.White, Bulletin of Miscellaneous Information, Kew: 45(1932), Type: Qld, Buddabadoo Creek, Yarrabah, near Cairns, N. Michael; holo: BRI, iso: K. Elaeocarpus longipetiolatus C.T.White, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 21: 3(1919), Type: Buddaboo Creek (Cairns District), Rev. N. Michael.[given by M.J.E.Coode, Kew Bull. 39 (1984) 553 as Queensland, Buddaba

Common name

Michael's Quandong; Quandong

Stem

Blaze odour usually obvious but not particularly pleasant.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8-12 x 3-4.5 cm. About 15-25 teeth on each side of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Flowers strongly perfumed, the odour not particularly pleasant, borne on the twigs below or back from the leaves. Sepals less than 14 mm long. Petals about 10 x 2-4 mm, divided at the apex into about 25-27 lobes. Stamens about 25-40. Ovary glabrous.

Fruit

Fruit borne on the twigs below or back from the leaves. Fruits +/- globular-ellipsoid, about 13-15 x 12 mm. Endocarp rugose, 2-sutured.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elongate, about 18-20 x 4-5 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate, base attenuate, margin serrate, teeth 12-15 each side of the leaf blade, glabrous; stipules small, triangular, glabrous.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 500 m. Grows in well developed rain forests, usually those growing in wet or swampy situations. Also occurs in New Guinea and the Bismarck Archipelago.

Natural History

A very ornamental small tree that could be planted in tropical parks and gardens. It produces masses of feathery white flowers and blue fruits.

NT

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

693