Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus elliffii

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus elliffii B.Hyland & Coode

Hyland, B.P.M. & Coode, M.J.E. (1984) Kew Bulletin 39: 577. Type: Queensland, SFR 143, S. Mary L.A., 975m, 11 Nov. 1970, Hyland 4967 (holotype K; isotype QRS)..

Common name

Mountain Quandong; Quandong

Stem

White granular stripes in the outer blaze. Lenticels often quite large, up to 7 mm diameter.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6-9 x 1.5-3 cm with about 1-6 conspicuous foveoles on the underside. About 9-18 teeth on each side of the leaf blade. Old leaves turn red prior to falling.

Flowers

Sepals less than 14 mm long. Petals about 4.5-5 x 1.2-2 mm, apex divided into about 6-9 irregular teeth or lobes. Stamens about 30-35. Ovary hairy.

Fruit

Fruits globular-ellipsoid, about 12-14 x 10-11 mm. Endocarp rugose.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, widespread from near Cooktown to Tully. Altitudinal range from 200-1200 m. Grows in a variety of well developed rain forests.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

314