Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Elaeocarpus eumundi

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus eumundi F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1894) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 10: 51. Type: (none cited).[given by M.J.E.Coode, Kew Bull. 39 (1984) 559 as Queensland, Eumundi, March 1894, F.M. Bailey & Field Naturalists (holotype).

Common name

Eumundi Quandong; Smooth-leaved Quandong; Quandong, Eumundi

Stem

Cambial layer yellow.

Leaves

Teeth, if present, tend to be more numerous towards the tip than towards the base of the leaf blade. Leaf blades about 6-13 x 2-4 cm. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Young shoots densely clothed in brown, prostrate hairs which do not persist.

Flowers

Sepals less than 14 mm long. Petals up to 11 x 4 mm, divided at the apex into about 17-20 lobes, about 1-1.5 mm long. Stamens about 30. Ovary glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits globular-ellipsoid, about 15 x 11 mm. Endocarp rugose, 2-sutured.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, widespread, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern NSW. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from near sea level to 1000 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Produces a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.81. Cause et al. (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

49