Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus ferruginiflorus

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus ferruginiflorus C.T.White

White, C.T. (1933) Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University 4: 66. Type: Mt. Bellenden Ker, alt. 5200 ft., W.Sayer (type), distributed by F. v. Mueller as E. foveolatus..

Common name

Northern Quandong; Quandong; Quandong, Northern; Rusty Leaf Quandong

Stem

Lenticels very pale, tending to be arranged in vertical lines. White vertical stripes often visible in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Young leaves and shoots covered with a dense layer of rusty hairs which rub off easily and are shed as each leaf matures. Leaf blade rather thick and stiff, about 3.5-6 x 1.5-3.5 cm. Domatia are foveoles.

Flowers

Sepals less than 14 mm long. Petals about 6 x 1.5 mm, apex acute and entire or divided into 3 indistinct teeth. Stamens about 30-40. Ovary hairy.

Fruit

Fruits globular-ellipsoid, about 17 x 11 mm. Endocarp +/- smooth (not rugose), 3-sutured only near the apex.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate, base attenuate, margin finely crenate, but each tooth ending in an aristate point; glabrous on the upper surface; secondary venation quite pronounced.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Mt Hartley and Hinchinbrook Island. Altitudinal range from 600-1550 m. Grows in upland and mountain rain forest, usually on windswept ridges.

Natural History

In horticulture this is a slow growing small tree with striking rusty coloured new foliage.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

457