Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus grahamii

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus grahamii F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1877) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 10: 3. Type: Ad flumen Daintrees River 1875; Fitzalan; holo: MEL (?), iso: BRI, K. Fide Coode (1984).

Common name

Quandong

Stem

Often a multistemmed and poorly formed tree. Fine vertical stripes often visible in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Petioles and leaf bearing twigs clothed in pale brown hairs. Leaf blades about 8-15 x 2.5-6 cm. Midrib raised and hairy on the upper surface; margin crenate, teeth evenly distributed from the base to the apex, about 18-28 on each side of the leaf blade. Terminal buds often sticky.

Flowers

Inflorescences sticky, borne on the branches below or back from the leaves. Sepals less than 14 mm long. Petals about 7-7.5 x 1.5 mm, divided at the apex into about 14-18 very narrow lobes about 1-2 mm long. Stamens about 15. Ovary glabrous.

Fruit

Infructescences sticky. Fruit borne on the branches below or back from the leaves. Fruits ovoid, about 10-11 x 8 mm. Endocarp rugose, 2-sutured only near the apex.

Seedlings

Cotyledons narrowly elliptic, about 15-17 x 4-5 mm. First pair of leaves ovate, apex acuminate, base cuneate, margins serrate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves elliptic, apex acuminate, base attenuate or cuneate, margin irregularly serrate; petiole and midrib hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces. Stipules triangular, about 2 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cape Tribulation and Mission Beach. Altitudinal range from sea level to 400 m. Grows in coastal lowland rain forest and in well developed rain forest on the adjacent foothills.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

357