Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus johnsonii

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus johnsonii C.T.White

White, C.T. (1933) Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University 4: 67. Type: North Queensland (without precise locality), Johnson (Nat. Herb. Melbourne, type)..

Common name

Quandong, Kuranda; Quandong, Johnson's; Johnson's Quandong; Kuranda Quandong

Stem

Often a poorly formed and multistemmed tree or with a number of stems from an old stump site.

Leaves

Young shoots, leaf bearing twigs and petioles densely clothed in brown hairs. Leaf blades about 10-16 x 5.5-8 cm. Midrib hairy on the upper surface; leaf blades have teeth which are difficult to distinguish because of the numerous hairs.

Flowers

Sepals about 14-17 mm long. Petals about 18 x 6 mm, divided at the apex into 2-3 fairly distinct lobes. Stamens about 30-35. Ovary hairy.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid-ellipsoid to almost cylindrical, about 27-40 x 14-20 mm. Pericarp marked by conspicuous geniculate fibres when viewed in longitudinal section. Endocarp not discrete, surface +/- smooth (not rugose).

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to Thornton Peak and its surroundings, Mt Peiter Botte and the Atherton Tableland area adjacent to Mt Bartle Frere. Altitudinal range from 600-1300 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest often on ridge tops.

Natural History

Fallen fruit eaten by Cassowaries and seeds eaten by native rats. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

388