Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus largiflorens subsp. largiflorens

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus largiflorens C.T.White subsp. largiflorens

White, C.T. (1984) Kew Bulletin 39: 572. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Elaeocarpus largiflorens C.T.White, Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University 4: 68(1933), Type: Malanda, Atherton Tableland, C.T.White, Janurary 1923 (type).

Common name

Quandong, Tropical; Tropical Quandong

Stem

Lenticels usually quite conspicuous particularly on fast growing trees.

Leaves

Leaf blade generally large, about 10 x 6 cm; teeth rather inconspicuous; margin recurved on the basal half of the blade. About 7 lateral veins on each side of the midrib. Foveoles present along the midrib and also in the forks on the lateral veins.

Flowers

Sepals less than 14 mm long. Petals about 6.5-8 x 8 mm, usually with a couple of obscure teeth at the apex. Stamens more than 60. Ovary hairy.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, about 16-17 x 10-11 mm. Endocarp +/- rugose.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaves elliptic, apex acuminate, hairy on the upper surface at least along the midrib; foveoles present along the midrib on the underside; teeth with very small aristate points which are shed as the leaf ages.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. This species is favoured by disturbance but grows in a variety of well developed rain forests.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by several species of birds. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

Produces a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.45. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

168