Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Elaeocarpus largiflorens subsp. retinervis

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus largiflorens subsp. retinervis B.Hyland & Coode

Hyland, B.P.M. & Coode, M.J.E. (1984) Kew Bulletin 39: 572. Type: Queensland, State Forest Res. 143, Kanawarra, Cow Logging Area, Hyland 7974 (holotypus K; isotypi BRI, QRS)..

Common name

Quandong

Stem

Blaze colour becomes lighter on exposure.

Leaves

Foveoles present along the midrib and also at forks in the lateral veins. Leaf blades about 8-12 x 4.5-7.5 cm. Terminal buds and young shoots densely clothed in rusty brown hairs.

Flowers

Sepals less than 14 mm long. Petals about 6.5-8 x 8 mm, usually with a couple of obscure teeth at the apex. Stamens more the 60. Ovary hairy.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, about 16-17 x 10-11 mm. Endocarp +/- rugose.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Mt Spurgeon-Mt Lewis area. Altitudinal range from 1000-1200 m. Grows in well developed mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

710