Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus linsmithii

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus linsmithii Guymer

Guymer, G.P. (1984) Kew Bulletin 39: 560. Type: QUEENSLAND. Cook District: Mt Bartle Frere, fl. June 1961, Martin & Hyland 1874 (QF 61/181) (holotype BRI; isotypes BRI, K)..

Common name

Quandong

Stem

A small tree not exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Teeth, if present, tend to be more numerous towards the apex than towards the base of the leaf blade. Leaf blades about 8.5-13 x 2.5-5 cm. Midrib +/- flush with the upper surface. Young shoots densely clothed in brown prostrate hairs which do not persist. Domatia, when present, are small foveoles.

Flowers

Sepals about 20-26 mm long. Petals about 22-27 x 5-9 mm, divided at the apex into about 16-18 lobes about 2-4 mm long. Stamens about 30. Ovary glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits +/- ovoid, about 15-20 x 12-15 mm. Endocarp +/- smooth or slightly pitted.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elongate, about 25-30 x 8-10 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate, base attenuate; margin sparsely crenate or serrate; stipules linear to narrowly triangular, hairy when young.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the higher ridges in the Mt Spurgeon-Mt Lewis area and the upper parts of Mt Bartle Frere. Altitudinal range from 1000-1500 m. Usually grows in stunted windswept rain forest often among granite boulders.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

348