Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus obovatus

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus obovatus G.Don

Don, G. (1831) A General History of Dichlamydeous Plants 1: 559. Type: Native of New Holland..

Common name

Blueberry Ash; Freckled oliveberry; Hard Quandong

Stem

Grows into a large tree at the southern end of its range but in the northern end of its range it flowers and fruits as a shrub or small tree.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4-7.5 x 1-3 cm, petioles about 0.3-0.8 cm. Lateral veins about 6-8 on each side of the midrib.

Flowers

Sepals about 3.5-4 x 1.5 mm. Petals about 4 x 1.5 mm, divided at the apex into about 8-10 lobes. Stamens about 20, filaments very short, about 0.5 mm, anthers about 1.5 mm long, clothed in short hairs. Style about 1.5-2 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid to globose, about 8-12 x 7-9 mm. Endocarp about 7-10 x 7-8 mm, deeply rugose on the outer surface. Embryo straight, cotyledons larger than the radicle.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as south eastern Queensland and coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 800-900 m. Grows in vine thickets in NEQ.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1184