Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus ruminatus

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus ruminatus F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1874) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 8: 1. Type: In silvis densis ad sinum Rockinghams Bay; J. Dallachy..

Synonyms

Elaeocarpus petiolosus F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 8: 2(1874), Type: (none cited)..

Common name

Brown Quandong; Caloon; Quandong, Brown; Grey Quandong

Stem

White granular stripes in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5-12 x 2.5-4.5 cm. About 25-35 teeth on each side of the leaf blade, uniformly distributed from the base to the apex. Old leaves turn red prior to falling. Domatia are foveoles. Leaves generally crowded towards the ends of the twigs. Petiole about 13-40 mm long.

Flowers

Sepals less than 14 mm long. Petals about 4.5-5 x 1.5-2 mm, apex entire and acuminate or divided into about 3-7 teeth with the central tooth or lobe longer than the rest. Stamens about 18-25. Ovary hairy.

Fruit

Fruits +/- globular, about 13 x 10-13 mm. Endocarp rugose, 2-sutured.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland, widespread. Altitudinal range from 600-1100 m. Grows in a variety of well developed rain forests.

Natural History

Produces quite a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.56. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

43