Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus sericopetalus

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus sericopetalus F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1868) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 6: 171. Type: In montibus orariis ad sinum Rockinghams Bay; Dallachy, (holotype MEL?; isotypes BRI n.v., L. [M.J.E.Coode, Kew Bull. 39 (1984)..

Common name

Ash, Blueberry; Blueberry Ash; Hard Quandong; Northern Hard Quandong; Quandong, Hard; Quandong, Northern Hard

Stem

Lenticels rather large and split so that they sometimes resemble flowers, e.g. a rose (Rosa spp.).

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6-10 x 1.5-3 cm. Lateral veins forming fairly distinct loops well inside the blade margin. About 10-20 teeth on each side of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Sepals less than 14 mm long. Petals about 4.5-5 x 1-1.5 mm, apex entire or divided into two or three obscure lobes or teeth. Stamens about 45-50. Ovary hairy.

Fruit

Fruits globular-ellipsoid, about 12-13 x 10-11 mm. Endocarp finely tuberculate-rugose.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear, about 15 x 2 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic, apex acuminate, base attenuate, margin finely serrate, teeth aristate at the apex, glabrous; stipules very small, triangular, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and extends to just south of Townsville (Mt Elliot). Altitudinal range from 200-1300 m. Grows in well developed rain forest, usually in upland and mountain rain forest.

Natural History

Produces a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.75. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

54