Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus sp. Mossman Bluff (D.Fell 1666)

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus sp. Mossman Bluff (D.Fell 1666)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Quandong

Stem

Usually a poorly formed tree.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5-10 x 1-2.5 cm. Lateral veins forming fairly distinct loops well inside the blade margin. About 5-10 teeth on each side of the upper half of the leaf blade. Domatia are foveoles. Leaf bearing twigs and petioles usually pink or reddish.

Flowers

Features not available.

Fruit

Fruits globular-ellipsoid, about 15-17 x 11-12 mm. Endocarp rugose, 3-sutured.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the mountain tops from Thornton Peak to the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from 900-1300 m. Grows in well developed mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

864