Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus sp. Mt Bellenden Ker (L.J.Brass 18336)

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus sp. Mt Bellenden Ker (L.J.Brass 18336)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Quandong

Stem

Sections of bark sometimes included in the wood. Inner blaze darkens on exposure.

Leaves

Pale coloured lenticels visible on the twigs. Leaf blades about 5-8.5 x 2-3.5 cm. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Teeth often obscure, about 7-10 on each side of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Sepals about 2-4 mm long. Petals divided at the apex into about 7-10 narrow lobes. Stamens about 9-12. Ovary glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, 12-14 x 9-10 mm. Endocarp rugose, 2-sutured.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic to obovate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, about 25-40 mm long, apex acuminate, base attenuate; teeth fine, about 5-7 on each side of the leaf blade.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1150 m. Grows in a variety of well developed rain forests but more frequently encountered in mountain rain forests.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1034