Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus sp. Mt Spurgeon (B.Hyland 2907RFK)

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus sp. Mt Spurgeon (B.Hyland 2907RFK)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Quandong

Stem

Blaze odour sometimes resembles that of green beans (Phaseolus vulgaris).

Leaves

Leaf blades thick and leathery, about 7.5-13 x 4-6.5 cm. About 15-20 inconspicuous teeth on each side of the leaf blade. Lateral veins forming loops well inside the blade margin. Domatia are foveoles. Numerous small dark glands visible with a lens on the underside of the leaf blade. Old leaves turn red prior to falling.

Flowers

Flowers large. Sepals hairy, thick and fleshy about 30 x 6-7 mm. Petals about 35-40 x 15-20 mm, apex three lobed. Stamens about 40-50 per flower. Anthers about 6-7 x 0.5 mm, filaments about 9-10 mm long. Ovary and style hairy. Style about 18 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits globular to ovoid, about 35-50 mm diam. Endocarp very thick, hard and horny, 5-ribbed (rather than 5-lobed) in transverse section. Each endocarp about 45-50 x 35 mm. Seeds ellipsoid, about 19 x 11 mm. Cotyledons about 13 x 9 mm. Radicle about 2 x 1.8 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, about 40-50 x 15-20 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade +/- elliptic, apex bluntly acuminate; margin crenate, teeth inconspicuous with a fine aristate tip, glabrous; stipules small, triangular, caducous.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, an uncommon tree found only in the Mt Lewis-Mt Spurgeon area to date. Altitudinal range from 1000-1200 m. Grows in well developed mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

714