Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus sp. Windsor Tableland (B.Hyland 5541)

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus sp. Windsor Tableland (B.Hyland 5541)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Quandong

Stem

Lenticels tending to be in longitudinal lines.

Leaves

Leaf blades fairly thick and leathery, about 7-12.5 x 2-4.5 cm. Terminal buds and young shoots densely clothed in short rusty brown hairs.

Flowers

Sepals about 5 mm long. Petals about 5-6 x 2 mm, apex acute or obtuse, sometimes obscurely mucronate but not obviously toothed or lobed. Stamens about 40-50. Ovary clothed in rusty red hairs.

Fruit

Fruits +/- ellipsoid, about 15-18 x 10-12 mm. Endocarp slightly rugose, with three sutures visible at the apex.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic to narrowly obovate, apex acuminate, base attenuate, margins very finely crenate, teeth with aristate apices, glabrous on the upper surface, lower surface hairy along the midrib and lateral veins; stipules elongate-triangular, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from 450-1000 m. Grows in upland and mountain rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

545