Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elaeocarpus thelmae

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus thelmae B.Hyland & Coode

Hyland, B.P.M. & Coode, M.J.E. (1984) Kew Bulletin 39: 573. Type: Qld, State Forest Reserve 144: 960m, 6 Jan. 1977, Hyland 9297; holo: K; iso: QRS.

Common name

Quandong

Stem

White or cream granular stripes in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Domatia are hairy foveoles and occur not only at the junction of the midrib and main lateral veins but also in the forks where the lateral veins branch. Leaf blades about 7-11 x 3-5 cm. Leafy twigs densely clothed in brown hairs.

Flowers

Sepals less than 14 mm long. Petals about 6-7 x 2-3 mm, divided at the apex into about 4-6 lobes, the longest one not exceeding 1 mm. Stamens about 50-60. Ovary hairy.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid or ovoid-ellipsoid, about 19-23 x 12-13 mm. Endocarp +/- smooth, sutures difficult to discern.

Seedlings

'Durian' germination. First pair of leaves opposite, ovate to lanceolate, about 32-40 x 13-15 mm, margins serrate with fine to hair-like teeth. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate, base attenuate, margin crenate, teeth with an aristate apex, more than 20 each side of the leaf blade, upper surface of the leaf blade hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Alexandra Creek and the Windsor Tableland areas. Altitudinal range from 400-1200 m. Grows in well developed rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

766