Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elatostema reticulatum

Family

Urticaceae

Botanical Name

Elatostema reticulatum Wedd.

Weddell, H.A. (1854) Annales des Sciences Naturelles: 188. Type: Nov. Holland (Leichhard, pl. exs., n. ?).

Common name

Rainforwst Spinach

Stem

A coarse succulent and brittle straggling herb to 50 cm tall. Stems with appressed hairs, stems up to 7 mm diameter.

Leaves

Leaves produced and held in one plane. Leaf blades 8-18 x 3-4.5 cm, petioles 0.2-0.4 cm long. Stipules narrowly triangular, 12-15 x 3 mm sheathing the terminal buds. Leaf blade with dense white cystoliths on upper surface, mixed with sparse long hairs on under surfacemargins uniformly toothed throughout, leaf base markedly asymmetrical Oil dots visible on the upper surface of the leaf blade as small craters.

Flowers

Flowers borne in dense umbels subtended by bracts. Peduncles 3-5 cm long, pedicels ca. 4 mm long. Tepals greenish to transparent with a rib on the outer surface which extends beyond the obtuse apex. Male flowers: Flowers ca. 5 mm diam. Anthers Y-shaped, longer than wide, ca. 1 mm long, filaments ca. 3 mm long. Anthers explosively dehiscent expelling the pollen in a small cloud.

Fruit

Fruit tuberculate, small 0.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ, CQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from 110-1250 m. Grows in moist to wet shaded areas on rocks along or in creeks in rainforest, Eucalypt forest and vineforest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4101