Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Elattostachys microcarpa

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Elattostachys microcarpa S.T.Reynolds

Reynolds, S.T. () Flora of Australia 25: 199. Type: Cedar Bay, N of Bloomfield R., Qld, (15 49 S, 145 20 E), Jan. 1973, L.J.Webb & J.G.Tracey 13275; holo: BRI..

Common name

Scrub Tamarind; Tamarind, Scrub

Stem

Usually a small tree not exceeding 30 cm dbh. Lenticels tend to be arranged in vertical lines. Outer blaze striped cream and brown.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 6.5-14.5 x 2.5-5.2 cm. Midrib raised on the upper surface of the leaflet blade. Young shoots and terminal buds clothed in very short, pale, almost golden hairs. Domatia, if present, are very small, inconspicuous foveoles.

Flowers

Calyx lobes ovate, about 2.5 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface, hairs straight. Petals about 2.5-3 mm long. Stamens about 6-8. Disk cupular, glabrous. Ovary sessile, 3-locular, one ovule per locule.

Fruit

Capsules about 8-12 x 10-12 mm, glabrous on the outer surface, woolly pubescent on the inner surface, valves comparatively thick and woody. Aril small, basal and lateral.

Seedlings

Cotyledons broadly spathulate or elliptic, fleshy, without obvious venation, apex acuminate. First pair of leaves lobed or coarsely toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade coarsely toothed or lobed, midrib puberulous, raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 950 m. Grows in drier, more seasonal rain forest often associated with Kauri Pine (Agathis robusta).

Natural History

This species has horticulture potential. It produces a spreading dense crown, small cream flowers and bright pink to red fruits with black seeds.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

938