Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Embelia australiana

Family

Primulaceae

Botanical Name

Embelia australiana (F.Muell.) F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1892) Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 5: 19. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Ribesiodes australianum (F.Muell.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 2: 403(1891), Type: ?. Samara australiana (F.Muell.) F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 6: 164(1868), Type: ?. Choripetalum australianum F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 3: 36(1862), Type: Ad flumen Clarence River. Dr. Herm. Beckler..

Common name

Embelia; Embelia

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 6 cm recorded. Sapwood surface corrugated.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4.5-11 x 2-6 cm, petioles about 0.6-1 cm long. Numerous red and clear oil dots readily visible to the naked eye, oil dots orbicular to slightly elongated. Lateral veins about 6-8 on each side of the midrib, forming loops inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Male flowers: Flowers about 4-5 mm diam. Calyx tube about 0.3 mm long. Calyx lobes about 0.9 mm long, glands translucent. Petals about 3-3.5 mm long, reflexed at anthesis, adaxial surface densely papillose, abaxial surface gland-dotted. Staminal filaments glabrous, about 1.2 mm long. Anthers with 1-3 red glands visible on the connective just above its junction with the filament.

Fruit

Ripe fruits purplish black, globular or depressed globular, about 6-8 x 6-8.5 mm, pointed at the apex. Seeds about 5-6 x 7 mm. Testa longitudinally ribbed or lined. Embryo curved, about 4 mm long. Cotyledons about 0.6-1 mm long, shorter and narrower than the radicle which decreases in thickness as it approaches the cotyledons.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 700-1100 m. Grows in the drier more seasonal upland rain forests often associated with Kauri Pine (Agathis robusta). Also occurs in New Guinea.

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2105