Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Emilia sonchifolia var. sonchifolia

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC. var. sonchifolia

Candolle, A.P. de (1838) Prodromus 6: 302. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Cacalia sonchifolia L., Species Plantarum Edn. 1 2: 835(1753), Type: Habitat in Zeylonia, China.

Common name

Emilia; Red tassel-flower

Weed

*

Stem

Annual herb up to 50 cm tall. Sparsely hairy on stems.

Leaves

Leaf blades rather variable in shape, 20-44 x 25-50 mm, petioles nil or up to 25-35 mm long. Upper stem leaves become lanceolate and auriculate.

Flowers

Flowers borne in heads which are arranged in open panicles. Each head surrounded by bracts 8-11 mm long. Calyx consists of 40-50 barbed hairs. Each hair about 10 mm long, corolla tubular, 10-13 mm long, corolla lobes 1-1.2 mm long. Anthers 0.8-1 mm long. Stamens fused to form a tube around the style. Ovary 1-1.2 mm long, clothed in ca. erect hairs. Style unbranched, stigmas 2.

Fruit

Individual fruits about 3 mm long, surface longitudinally 5-ribbed, each rib clothed with bristles, brown or straw-coloured. Pappus white, about 7-8 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and CQ primarily near the coast. Altitudinal range from 1-940 m. Found in closed forest, riparian vine forest, open Eucalyptus forest and in various types of woodland, grassland and on coastal dunes.

Natural History

Juice used as a cure for inflamed eyes (Webb 1948).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4028