Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endiandra acuminata

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra acuminata C.T.White & W.D.Francis

White, C.T. & Francis, W.D. (1920) Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 22: 31. Type: Yarrabah, Rev. N. Michael..

Synonyms

Endiandra subtriplinervis C.T.White & W.D.Francis, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 22: 34(1920), Type: Yarrabah, Rev. N. Michael.

Common name

Walnut, Brown; Brown Nut; Brown Laurel; Brown Walnut

Stem

A thin cream or pale brown layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze. Cream stripes may be present in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs +/- terete, clothed in straight, appressed, white or pale brown hairs. Leaf blades about 6.2-10.5 x 2.2-4 cm, usually glaucous on the underside, clothed in straight, appressed, white or pale brown hairs. Midrib usually depressed, sometimes flush with the upper surface. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens. Domatia, if present, are small inconspicuous foveoles.

Flowers

Tepals about 1.9-3 mm long, +/- reflexed at anthesis. Staminal glands six, free from one another. Staminodes three, differentiated into a head and stalk.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid about 30-32 x 17-21 mm. Seed about 23-25 x 11-16 mm. Cotyledons cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves elliptic to lanceolate or ovate, about 50-95 x 15-40 mm, glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic to ovate, about 100 x 40-45 mm, apex acuminate to mucronate or apiculate, base cuneate to attenuate, leaves glaucous on the underside, hairy on the upper surface along the midrib; oil dots numerous, visible only with a lens. Petiole about 10-12 mm long, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1000 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

This species has been the subject of a certain amount of confusion in the timber industry in the past, but it does produce millable logs and the timber is marketed as Brown Walnut, a useful general purpose timber. Wood specific gravity 1.10. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

303