Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endiandra bessaphila

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra bessaphila B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1989) Australian Systematic Botany 2: 222. Type: B. Gray 939, State Forest Reserve 194 Western, 15.iii.1978 (QRS, holotypus).

Common name

Blush Walnut; Gully Walnut; Walnut, Blush; Walnut, Gully

Stem

A thin pale brown layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs fluted, clothed in straight, appressed, pale brown hairs when young but almost glabrous when older. Leaf blades about 6.5-17 x 3.5-8 cm, green on the underside (rarely slightly glaucous), clothed in straight, appressed, white or pale brown hairs when young but almost glabrous when older. Domatia (up to six) are foveoles and are usually visible on some leaves. Midrib flush with the upper surface. Petioles channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers opening widely, the tepals being +/- horizontal at anthesis. tepals about 0.9-1.6 mm long. Staminal glands six, free from one another. Staminodes three, differentiated into a head and stalk.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 28-34 x 14-22 mm. Seed about 22-28 x 11-15 mm. Cotyledons cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves lanceolate or elliptic, about 45-90 x 18-24 mm, green on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade glabrous on the upper surface, a few inconspicuous hairs may be visible along the midrib on the underside of young leaves only; oil dots clearly visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, widespread throughout the area. Altitudinal range from 150-1100 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites but frequently along gullies.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Cassowaries. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

This species grows large enough to produce millable logs but is seldom utilized. Wood specific gravity 0.65-0.68. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

15