Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endiandra compressa

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra compressa C.T.White

White, C.T. (1919) Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 21: 14. Type: Imbil, F.H. Weatherhead;.

Common name

Queensland Greenheart; Greenheart; Whitebark

Stem

A thin pale brown layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze. Bark usually pale, whitish grey.

Leaves

Twigs terete or slightly fluted, clothed in straight, appressed, pale brown hairs when young but soon becoming glabrous. Leaf blades green and glabrous on the underside. Leaf blades rather large, 12-25 x 6-9 cm. Lateral veins curving inside the blade margin but not always forming distinct loops. Midrib depressed or flush with the upper surface. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers not opening very widely, the tepals remaining erect with incurved tips at anthesis. Tepals about 1-1.9 mm long. Staminal glands six, free from one another. Staminodes absent.

Fruit

Fruits laterally compressed, compressed globular or compressed pyriform, sometimes bilobed about 48-71 x 39-60 x 25-38 mm on the longer and shorter axis. Seed about 33-52 x 30-49 x 16-27 mm on the longer and shorter axis. Cotyledons cream to pink.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves narrowly elliptic, about 100-200 x 30-50 mm, green on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves glaucous on the upper and lower surfaces; oil dots clearly visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from sea level to 450 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites in NEQ.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Cassowaries. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

Before the development of fibreglass and carbon fibre, the timber of this species was used in the manufacture of fishing rods. Swain (1928).

This species seldom grows large enough to produce millable logs. Wood specific gravity 0.97. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

449