Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endiandra cowleyana

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra cowleyana F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1892) Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 5: 23. Type: Scrubs near Barron River, E. Cowley 42, holo: BRI; iso: BM, K.

Common name

Northern Rose Walnut; Rose Walnut; Walnut, Rose; Walnut, Northern Rose

Stem

A thin cream or pale brown layer usually visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs terete or fluted, clothed in straight, appressed, pale brown hairs. Leaf blades about 5.5-9 x 2-4 cm, green on the underside, sometimes slightly glaucous, glabrous or clothed in straight, appressed, pale brown hairs. Foveoles conspicuous, usually 1-4 per leaf, occasionally up to 11 or 12. Midrib raised or flush with the upper surface. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers opening quite widely, the tepals sometimes becoming +/- horizontal at anthesis. Tepals about 0.8-1.4 mm long. Staminal glands six, free from one another. Staminodes three, differentiated into a head and stalk.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 24-33 x 14-17 mm. Seed about 20-28 x 12-15 mm. Cotyledons cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves about 60-80 x 22-30 mm, green on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves narrowly elliptic, apex long acuminate, base attenuate, glabrous; foveoles sometimes present on the undersurface; oil dots numerous, readily seen with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1000 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

This species produces millable logs and the sawn timber is marketed as Northern Rose Walnut, a useful general purpose timber. Wood specific gravity 0.72-0.77. Hyland (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

113