Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endiandra dichrophylla

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra dichrophylla F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1893) The Victorian Naturalist 9: 12. Type: Russells-River; Stephen Johnson..

Common name

Brown Walnut; Coach Walnut; Walnut, Coach; Walnut, Brown

Stem

A thin cream or pale brown layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs terete or fluted, clothed in straight, appressed, white or pale brown hairs. Leaf blades about 6.5-15.5 x 2.5-6 cm, glaucous or shiny brown on the underside, clothed in straight, appressed pale brown hairs. Midrib depressed or flush with the upper surface. Petioles channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers opening widely but the tips of the tepals still pointing upwards at anthesis. Tepals about 0.9-1.7 mm long. Staminal glands six, free from one another. Staminodes three, differentiated into a head and stalk.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 22-28 x 10-12 mm. Seed about 20-26 x 8-10 mm. Cotyledons cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves elliptic, about 45-70 x 15-28 mm, glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves glaucous on the underside, glabrous on the upper surface; oil dots clearly visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland and its vicinity. Altitudinal range from 50-1200 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

This species occasionally produces logs which are of millable size but they are seldom utilized. Wood specific gravity 0.77. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

318