Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endiandra dielsiana

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra dielsiana Teschner

Teschner, W.P. (1923) Botanische Jahrb. Syst. 58: 417. Type: Nordost-Neu-Guinea: Kaiserin Augusta-Fluss, Felsspitze 1400 bis 1500 m; desgl. Etappanberg 850 m (Ledermann n. 12438 31.Juli 1913; n. 8885.

Synonyms

Endiandra glandulosa Allen, J. Arnold Arbor. 23: 148(1942), Type: L. J. Brass 13678, Bernhard Camp, Idenburg River, New Guinea. Holo: A; Iso: BO, BRI, L.

Common name

Laurel, Candle; Candle Laurel; Tormenta; Walnut, Candle; Candle Walnut

Stem

A thin cream or pale brown layer generally visible under the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze. Outer blaze very coarsely granular and often traversed by white vertical stripes.

Leaves

Twigs usually +/- terete, densely clothed in straight, appressed, pale brown hairs when very young but almost glabrous when older. Leaf blades about 6.5-16 x 2-5.5 cm, usually glaucous on the underside, densely clothed in straight, appressed, pale brown hairs when very young but almost completely glabrous when fully mature. Blade margin frequently but not always conspicuously recurved. Midrib raised or flush with the upper surface. Petioles flat on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens and sometimes just visible to the naked eye.

Flowers

Flowers opening quite widely but the tepals remain pointing upwards at anthesis. Tepals about 1.6-2.2 mm long. Staminal glands six, free from one another. Staminodes three, differentiated into a head and stalk.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 40 x 23-27 mm. Seed about 33-34 x 19-22 mm. Cotyledons usually pink, sometimes mauve or burgundy.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves elliptic to lanceolate, about 65-105 x 20-40 mm with a long acuminate apex, glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves narrowly elliptic to slightly obovate, apex acuminate, base attenuate, glabrous on the upper surface, glaucous on the underside; oil dots small, very numerous, visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from 150-1200 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

This species produces large millable logs and the sawn timber is marketed as Candle Walnut, a useful general purpose timber. Wood specific gravity 0.62-0.76. Hyland (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

308