Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endiandra glauca

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra glauca R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 402. Type: Banks & Solander, Endeavour River; holo: BN; iso: MEL.

Synonyms

Endiandra merrilliana Allen, J. Arnold Arboretum 23: 149(1942), Type: Papua New Guinea, Wassi Kussa River, Tarara, L. J. Brass 8589; holo: A; iso: Bri, L.

Common name

Brown Walnut; Walnut, Brown; Walnut, Coach; Teak; Coach Walnut

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. A pale brown layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs terete, fluted or angular in transverse section, clothed in tortuous, appressed and erect brown or pale brown hairs. Leaf blades about 6-10.5 x 2-4.5 cm, glaucous or almost white on the underside, clothed in straight, brown, appressed hairs. Midrib and main lateral veins depressed on the upper surface. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers opening quite widely but the tepals remain pointing upwards at anthesis. Tepals about 1.5-2.2 mm long. Staminal glands fused to form a disk or continuous ring of tissue around the ovary. Staminodes absent or not distinct from the disk.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 15-26 x 11.5-14 mm. Seed about 13-23 x 8.5-11 mm. Cotyledons cream but often pink towards the periphery.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate to elliptic, about 35-60 x 16-25 mm, glaucous to white on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves glaucous on the underside, glabrous or clothed in pale inconspicuous hairs, midrib hairy on the upper surface; oil dots small, visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 450 m. Grows in rain forest, rain forest margins and gallery forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

This species has no commercial value as it does not grow large enough to produce millable logs. Wood specific gravity 1.00. Hyland (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

683