Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endiandra hypotephra

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra hypotephra F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1865) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 166. Type: Rockingham Bay, Meunga Creek, J. Dallachy, lecto: MEL, fide Hyland (1989).

Common name

Walnut, Rose; Walnut, Blue; Rose Walnut; Northern Rose Walnut; Blue Walnut; Walnut, Northern Rose

Stem

A thin cream or pale brown layer normally present beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs terete or fluted, clothed in straight and tortuous, erect, pale brown hairs. Leaf blades about 3.5-14 x 2.5-5.5 cm, glaucous on the underside, clothed in straight and tortuous, erect, pale brown hairs. Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Midrib and main lateral veins hairy on the upper surface of young leaf blades. Petiole flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers opening quite widely but the tepals usually not horizontal at anthesis. Tepals about 3.5-6 mm long. Staminal glands fused to form a disk or continuous ring of tissue around the ovary. Staminodes absent or not distinct from the disk.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 20-28 x 12-16 mm. Seed about 17-25 x 9-12 mm. Cotyledons pink, red or purplish.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate, lanceolate or elliptic, about 40-85 x 20-30 mm, glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves elliptic, apex abruptly acuminate, hairy on the upper surface along the midrib and main lateral veins; oil dots small, visible with a lens; petiole and stem densely clothed in rusty brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 650 m. Grows as an understory tree in lowland and upland rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Cassowaries and Fruit Pigeons. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

This species has no commercial value as it seldom grows large enough to produce millable logs. Wood specific gravity 1.04. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

195