Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endiandra longipedicellata

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra longipedicellata C.T.White & W.D.Francis

White, C.T. & Francis, W.D. (1920) Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 22: 31. Type: Atherton District, H.W. Mocatta..

Common name

Walnut Buff; Buff Walnut

Stem

A thin cream or pale brown layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze. Blaze odour aromatic perhaps resembling guava (Psidium guajava).

Leaves

Twigs fluted, clothed in tortuous, erect, brown or rusty brown hairs. Leaf blades about 7.5-16.5 x 2-6.5 cm, green or slightly glaucous on the underside, densely clothed in tortuous, erect, brown or rusty brown hairs when young, much less so when older. Midrib hairy on the upper surface at least towards the base of younger leaf blades. Midrib flush with the upper surface. Petioles flat on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers not opening very widely, the tepals +/- vertical at anthesis. Tepals about 1.9-3 mm long. Staminal glands fused to form a disk or continuous ring of tissue around the ovary. Staminodes absent or not distinct from the disk.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 30-50 x 17-27 mm. Seed about 24-42 x 11-21 mm. Cotyledons pink, sometimes cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate to elliptic, about 80-115 x 33-55 mm, green on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade hairy along the midrib and main lateral veins on the upper surface; oil dots small, numerous, visible only with a lens; terminal bud, stem and petiole densely clothed in dark reddish brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 700 m. Grows in rain forest and gallery forest but tends to be more common in more seasonal rain forest.

Natural History

This species produces millable logs and the sawn timber is marketed as Buff Walnut. Wood specific gravity 0.96-0.98. Hyland (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

119