Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endiandra microneura

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra microneura C.T.White

White, C.T. (1948) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 59: 152. Type: Daintree River, L. J. Brass 2244; holo: Bri; iso: A, BISH, BO, SING.

Synonyms

Endiandra reticulata C.T.White, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 47: 76(1936), Type: Daintree River, swampy rain forests, L.J. Brass, No. 2244 (flowering specimens); 7th March;.

Common name

Noah's Walnut

Stem

A thin brown layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze. Blaze odour perhaps resembling that of Red Cedar (Toona ciliata).

Leaves

Twigs fluted, clothed in straight, appressed, pale brown hairs when young, almost terete and glabrous when older. Leaf blades about 8.5-15 x 3-6.5 cm, green and glabrous on the underside. Midrib translucent, raised on the upper surface. Petioles flattened or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers opening quite widely, the tepals becoming +/- horizontal at least towards the tips. Tepals about 1-1.4 mm long. Staminal glands six, free from one another. Staminodes usually absent, sometimes present (up to three), not differentiated into a head and stalk.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, laterally compressed, about 50-78 x 28-43 mm. Seed about 40-66 x 20-35 mm. Cotyledons cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves elliptic to narrowly elliptic, about 100-170 x 35-70 mm, green on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves elongate-elliptical, apex acute, glabrous; oil dots numerous, clearly visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Daintree River and Cape Tribulation area. Altitudinal range from sea level to 250 m. Grows in well developed lowland rain forest, usually on soils derived from metamorphic rocks.

Natural History

This species grows large enough to produce millable logs and it is occasionally utilized. Wood specific gravity 0.83. Hyland (9189).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

446