Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endiandra monothyra subsp. monothyra

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra monothyra B.Hyland subsp. monothyra

Hyland, B.P.M. (1989) Australian Systematic Botany 2: 240. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Endiandra monothyra B.Hyland, Australian Systematic Botany 2: 240(1989), Type: B. Gray 317: State Forest Reserve 185, Robson Logging Area, 22.ii.1977 (QRS, holotypus).

Common name

Near Mueller's Walnut; Rose Walnut; Walnut, Rose

Stem

Blaze odour may resemble guava (Psidium guajava). A thin cream or pale brown layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs fluted, clothed in tortuous, erect, brown hairs. Leaf blades about 6-15 x 2.5-7.5 cm, green on the underside, clothed in tortuous, appressed and erect, pale brown hairs when young, sparsely pubescent at maturity. Midrib and main lateral veins depressed and slightly hairy on the upper surface. Petioles flat on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers not opening very widely, the tepals being +/- erect at anthesis. Tepals about 0.8-1.3 mm long. Staminal glands six, free from one another. Staminodes three, usually differentiated into a head and stalk.

Fruit

Fruits usually ellipsoid, sometimes ovoid, narrowly ovoid or cylindrical, about 30-40 x 15-20 mm. Seed about 27-34 x 10-15 mm. Cotyledons cream or yellow.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves elliptic or ovate, about 40-75 x 16-35 mm, green on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves hairy on the upper surface at least along the midrib and main lateral veins; oil dots small, numerous, visible only with a lens; terminal bud, petiole and stem densely clothed in rusty brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, widespread throughout the area. Altitudinal range from 200-1000 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites but tends to be more common in upland situations and probably reaches its best development on soils derived from basalt.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Fruit Pigeons and Musky Rat-kangaroos. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

This subspecies grows large enough to produce millable logs. Wood specific gravity 0.74-0.86. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

282