Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endiandra monothyra subsp. trichophylla

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra monothyra subsp. trichophylla B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1989) Australian Systematic Botany 2: 241. Type: B. Gray 1589: State Forest Reserve 310, Gadgarra, Presley L. A., 12.xii.1979 (QRS, holotypus).

Common name

Walnut, Rose; Rose Walnut

Stem

Blaze odour noticeable, difficult to describe, rather aromatic, somewhat like Red Cedar (Toona ciliata).

Leaves

Twigs terete or fluted, clothed in tortuous, erect, brown hairs. Leaf blades about 5.5-8.5 x 2-3.5 cm, green on the underside, clothed in tortuous, erect brown hairs which persist even on fully mature leaves. Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Petioles flat on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers not opening very widely, the tepals being +/- vertical at anthesis. Tepals about 1-1.2 mm long. Staminal glands six, free from one another. Staminodes three, usually differentiated into a head and stalk.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 35 x 15 mm. Seed about 28 x 12 mm. Cotyledons cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate or lanceolate, about 40-65 x 14-27 mm, green on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves ovate, hairy on the upper surface along midrib and main lateral veins; oil dots small, numerous, visible with a lens; terminal bud, petioles and stem densely clothed in reddish brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland and the mountains in its vicinity. Altitudinal range from 650-800 m. Grows in well developed upland rain forest.

Natural History

This subspecies grows large enough to produce millable logs. Wood specific gravity 0.87. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

828