Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endiandra montana

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra montana C.T.White

White, C.T. (1933) Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University 4: 36. Type: Mt. Alexander, alt. 1300 m., common in poor scrub on top of the mountain, no. 1497 (flowering and fruiting specimens), Dec. 18?.

Common name

Walnut, Coach; Coach Walnut; Walnut, Montana; Brown Walnut; Walnut, Brown; Montana Walnut

Stem

A thin pale brown layer normally visible under the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs slightly fluted, angular or terete, glabrescent, clothed in straight, pale brown, appressed hairs when very young. Leaf blades about 7-13.5 x 3-6.2 cm, rather thick and leathery, green and glabrous on the underside. Midrib +/- translucent, flush with the upper surface. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers opening quite widely, the outer tepals becoming almost horizontal at anthesis. Tepals about 2.3-4.1 mm long. Staminal glands two per anther (i.e. a total of six or 12), free from one another. Staminodes absent.

Fruit

Fruits globular, pyriform or ellipsoid, about 30-52 x 20-41 mm. Seed about 21-39 x 15-34 mm. Cotyledons cream or pink.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves elliptic or lanceolate, about 120-160 x 44-50 mm, green on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves glabrous; oil dots numerous, visible only with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ, widespread in the area. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1300 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

This species produces millable logs and the sawn timber us marketed as Brown Walnut. Wood specific gravity 0.70-0.80. Hyland (1989).

Musky Rat-kangaroos eat the flesh from the seed of fallen fruit and Cassowaries eat the whole fruit. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

58