Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endiandra sankeyana

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra sankeyana F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1893) Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 8: 82. Type: Scrubs of the Barron River, E. Cowley..

Common name

Sankeys's Walnut; Walnut, Sankey's

Stem

A thin cream or pale brown layer normally visible under the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze. Blaze odour may resemble guava (Psidium guajava).

Leaves

Twigs angular or fluted, clothed in straight and tortuous, erect, white or pale brown hairs. Leaf blades about 8-17 x 5-9.5 cm, green or slightly glaucous on the underside, clothed in straight and tortuous, erect, white or pale brown hairs. Midrib and main lateral veins depressed on the upper surface. Midrib hairy on the upper surface. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers opening very widely, the tepals remaining +/- erect at anthesis. Tepals about 1-1.9 mm long. Staminal glands absent. Staminodes absent.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, occasionally pyriform or globular and laterally compressed, about 33-54 x 27-41 mm. Seed about 23-31 x 15-26 mm. Cotyledons orange or apricot.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves elliptic to slightly obovate, about 50-90 x 19-52 mm, slightly glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves obovate, apex shortly acuminate, hairy on the upper surface along the midrib and main lateral veins, slightly glaucous on the underside; terminal bud, petioles and stem clothed in brown, tortuous hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, widespread in the area. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1300 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Fallen fruit eaten by Cassowaries and Musky Rat-kangaroos. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

This species sometimes produces millable logs but is seldom utilized. Wood specific gravity 0.76-0.89. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

63