Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endiandra sideroxylon

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra sideroxylon B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1989) Australian Systematic Botany 2: 248. Type: B. Gray 266: State Forest Reserve 194 near Portion 69 Herberton, 12.i.1977 (QRS, holotypus)..

Common name

Buff Walnut; Steelbutt; Walnut, Buff

Stem

A thin pale brown or cream layer normally visible under the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze. On large trees the buttresses are conspicuous and resemble the tail fins on a rocket.

Leaves

Twigs fluted, clothed in straight, appressed, pale brown hairs when young, almost glabrous when older. Leaf blades about 6-11 x 3-6 cm, thick and leathery, slightly arched on the upper surface between the main lateral veins, green on the underside, sparsely clothed in straight, appressed, pale brown hairs when young, glabrous when older. Midrib flush with or raised on the upper surface. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers opening quite widely, the tepals becoming +/- horizontal at anthesis. Tepals about 1.2-2.2 mm long. Staminal glands six, free from one another. Staminodes three, differentiated into a head and stalk.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, sometimes laterally compressed about 37-54 x 22-28.5 mm. Seed about 29-45 x 16-23 mm. Cotyledons cream to pink.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate or lanceolate, about 60-105 x 20-35 mm, apex acuminate or acute, green on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves with a few short hairs on the upper surface along the midrib; oil dots very small, visible only with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland and its vicinity. Altitudinal range from 140-1000 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites but probably reaching its best development on soils derived from basalt.

Natural History

This species grows large enough to produce millable logs but the timber is rather hard and not very popular in the trade. Wood specific gravity 0.78-0.82. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

62