Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Endospermum myrmecophilum

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Botanical Name

Endospermum myrmecophilum L.S.Sm.

Smith, L.S. (1947) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 58: 56. Type: Yalu, on rain-forest margin, C.T. White, H.E. Dadswell & L.S. Smith NGF.1640, July 1944.

Synonyms

Endospermum medullosum L.S.Sm., Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 58: 53(1947), Type: Lae, in rain forest, C.T. White, H.E. Dadswell & L.S. Smith NGF.1738 , August 1944.

Common name

Endospermum; Moon Tree; Toywood

Stem

Orange-yellow speckles and layers conspicuous in the blaze. Blaze odour resembling that of beans (Phaseolus vulgaris) or peas (Pisum sativum).

Leaves

Leaf blades usually large, about 10-35 cm long, the base +/- cordate, peltate or lobed. Two rather large pale coloured glands on the underside of the leaf blade at its junction with the petiole. Similar glands may occur where the lateral veins fork.

Flowers

Inflorescence a panicle of short spikes. Male flowers: Flowers about 3 mm diam. Perianth tube about 2 mm long, lobes about 1.1 mm long, clothed in short crisped hairs. About 6-8 +/- peltate, sessile anthers fused to a fleshy androphore (staminal column) about 4 mm long. Hermaphrodite flowers: Flowers about 3 mm diam. Perianth clothed in short crisped hairs. Anthers about 10 +/- peltate and sessile, fused to the lower part of the androgynophore. Androgynophore about 4 mm long with about 2 mm of this length extending beyond the anther zone. Stigma covering the apex of the androgynophore. One ovule per ovary.

Fruit

Fruits about 10 x 8 mm. Calyx and stigma persistent on the fruit.

Seedlings

Cotyledons obovate, about 20-25 mm long with 3-5 veins radiating from the petiole. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade cordate, peltate, hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces; a pair of glands occurs on the underside of the leaf blade at its junction with the petiole; glands also sometimes occur on the underside of the leaf blade at forks on the lateral veins.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 150 m. Grows in well developed rain forest but frequently regenerating on the margins of rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

Produces a light-weight, non-durable, general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.43. Cause et al. (1989).

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

424