Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Epipremnum pinnatum cv. Aureum

Family

Araceae

Botanical Name

Epipremnum pinnatum cv. Aureum

Nicolson, D.H. (1978) Allertonia 1: 347. Type: LIlluustration Horticole pl. 381.

Synonyms

Epipremnum aureum (L.Linden & Andre) G.S.Bunting, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 50: 28(1963), Type: ?. Pothos aureus L. Linden & Andre, Ill. Hort. 27: 69(1880), Type: ?. Scindapsus aureus (L. Linden & Andre) Engl., Pflanzenr. 37: 80(1908), Type: ?. Rhaphidophora aurea (L. Linden & Andre) Birdsey, Baileya 10: 159(1962), Type: ?.

Common name

Ivy, Devil's; Devil's Ivy; Hunter's Robe; Taro Vine; Vine, Taro; Pothos; Solomon Island Ivy; Golden Pothos; Ivy, Solomon Island; Pothos, Golden

Weed

*

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 4 cm recorded. Stems marked by large leaf base scars. Stem surface a patchwork of orange and green. Adventitious roots often present.

Leaves

Leaf blades usually marked by a few yellowish stripes extending from the midrib to the leaf blade margin. Leaf blades about 30-50 x 25-34 cm, margins somewhat thickened. Petioles about 30-40 cm long, flattened or shallowly grooved on the upper surface. Veins +/- translucent when viewed from the underside. 'Stipules' about 38 cm long, papery in texture, enclosing the petiole until the leaf has fully expanded. 'Oil dots' readily visible with a lens and occur in bands close to the lateral veins. White bundles of rhaphides visible on both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from Malesia, now occurs in NEQ. Altitudinal range very small, from near sea level to 50 m. Grows in gallery forest on the coastal lowlands. This species does not appear to set seed but regenerates and propagates itself by runners, Quite vigorous and plentiful under favourable conditions.

Natural History

Often cultivated in tropical gardens from where it has escaped.

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2210