Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Eragrostis cumingii

Family

Poaceae

Botanical Name

Eragrostis cumingii Steud.

Steudel, E.G. von (1854) Synopsis Plantarum Glumacearum 1(3): 266. Type: ?.

Common name

Cumings Love Grass

Stem

Culms tufted, erect, slender, usually with scaly buds at base, glabrous, 20-70 cm tall and 3-4 noded.

Leaves

Leaf sheaths compressed at base, glabrous, long pilose along summit; ligules 0.1-0.3 mm, fimbriate, up to 3 mm high; leaf blades involute, 5-19 0.1-0.2 cm, glabrous on both surfaces, but long pilose at base of adaxial surface.

Flowers

Inflorescence an open or lax panicle, 8-30 4-8 cm; branches solitary, naked in the lower part and glabrous in the axils, with prominent gland at base of inflorescence branch. Spikelets narrowly oblong, 5-20 2-2.5 mm and 8-40-flowered. Glumes chartaceous, deltoid-oblong, easily falling off when mature, lower glume 1-veined, ca. 1 mm, upper glume 1-3-veined, ca. 1.3 mm long. Lemmas broadly ovate with the lateral veins nearly parallel, lower lemma ca. 2 mm long. Palea chartaceous, oblanceolate, persistent or tardily deciduous, strongly 2-keeled and ciliate along the keels.

Fruit

Caryopsis elliptical, terete to laterally flattened and 0.8-1 mm, testa with prominent long and parallel cells.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and CQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 640 m. Grows in Eucalyptus forest, various types of woodland, Acacia shrubland and grassland. Also from Japan and SE Asia.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

RFK Code

4258