Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Eranthemum pulchellum

Family

Acanthaceae

Botanical Name

Eranthemum pulchellum Andrews

Andrews, H.C. (1800) Botanist's Repository for New and Rare Plants 2: plate 88. Type: Native of the coast of Coromandel, in the East Indies, and was first received in seeds from Dr. Roxburg, at the Royal gardens Kew, in 1796. Our drawing was made from a plant in flower at the Hammersmith nursery.

Synonyms

Daedalacanthus nervosus (Vahl) T. Anderson, J. Linn. Soc. Bot. 9: 487(1867), Type: ?. Justicia nervosa Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 164(1804), Type: ?.

Common name

Blue Sage

Weed

*

Stem

Stem terete but 4-angled on young stems.

Leaves

Lamina elliptic or ovate-elliptic, 7-13 x 2.5-4.5 cm, basally attenuate, prominently nerved, lateral nerves ca. 10 pairs, glabrous or hairy on nerves beneath, entire or crenulate, acute-acuminate. Petioles 2-10 mm long. Scars resembling stipular scars are visible between the petiolar bases on each pair of leaves.

Flowers

Flowers blue, ca. 2.5-3 cm long, in short dense 2-4 cm long spikes forming a close terminal panicle; bracts leafy, ovate-elliptic to obovate, 12-15 x 6-8 mm, shortly acuminate, glabrous or puberulous; bracteoles narrowly lanceolate, 4-5 mm long, acute. Calyx lobes subequal, linear-lanceolate, c. 6 mm long, minutely pubescent. Corolla narrow, ca. 2 cm long, glabrous, dilated near the top, lobe oblique, lobes equal, patent, ca. 1 cm long, obtuse. Fertile stamens 2 with narrowly oblong, slightly exserted anthers.

Fruit

Capsule ca. 12-15 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species native to the Indo-Pakistan subcontinent; now naturalized in parts of NEQ.

WA

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4117