Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Erechtites valerianifolius f. valerianifolius

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Erechtites valerianifolius (Wolf) DC. f. valerianifolius

Candolle, A.P. de (1838) Prodromus 6: 195. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Erechtites valerianifolius (Wolf) DC. f. valerianifolius, Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 43: 26(1956), Type: ?. Senecio valerianifolius Wolf, Ind. Sem. Hort.. Berol. (1825); ex Reichb. Ic. Bot. Exot. 1: 59(1825), Type: ?.

Common name

Brazilian Fireweed; Federal Weed

Weed

*

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1.5-2 m tall but occasionally flowers as a herb.

Leaves

Leaf blades usually deeply lobed, rather variable in size, about 3-20 x 2-8 cm, midrib and veins pale. Both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade clothed in white hairs. Stem and twigs longitudinally ribbed and hairy. Petiole grooved on the upper surface.

Flowers

Flowers borne in heads about 3 mm diam., subtended by about 12-15 linear bracts. Flowers in the middle of the head are hermaphrodite while those towards the margins are female. Calyx consists of a ring of hairs (pappus). Pollen white. Stigma bilobed.

Fruit

Fruits about 3 x 1 mm, longitudinally ribbed, pappus about 7-8 mm long. Embryo about 2 x 0.5 mm, cotyledons about as wide as the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 7-10 x 6-8 mm. First pair of leaves with toothed margins. Stem hairy above the cotyledons. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves simple and coarsely toothed. Apex acute, base attenuate, both the upper and lower surfaces sparsely clothed in pale multicellular hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from South America, now naturalized in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from near sea level to 1000 m. Usually grows as a weed of agricultural land but also found in disturbed areas and along roads in lowland, upland and mountain rain forests.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3448