Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Eriostemon banksii

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Eriostemon banksii A.Cunn. ex Endl.

Endlicher, S.F.L. (1837) Enumeratio Plantarum ... Huegel: 15. Type: Sandy shore of Endeavour River, N.S.W. 15210 L.A. (A. Cunningh., July 1819.).

Synonyms

Eriostemon australasius subsp. banksii (Endl.) Paul G.Wilson, Nuytsia 1(4): 24(1971), Type: ?.

Common name

Pink Wax Flower

Stem

A small tree, generally less than 25 cm dbh. Dead bark conspicuously layered.

Leaves

Oil dots very numerous, almost touching one another. Leaf blades about 1.7-4.5 x 0.5-1.7 cm. Leafy twigs somewhat angular. Small, stellate hairs on the surface of the leaf blade may be visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers about 12-15 mm diam. Sepals about 1.5-2 mm. Stamens ten, dimorphic, five long and five short. Conspicuous groups of glands visible on each filament below the anther. Filaments clothed in long, pale hairs. Two ovules per carpel.

Fruit

Fruiting carpels about 7-10 mm long, conspicuously veined on the outer surface at least when dry. Stellate hairs on the outer surface of the fruiting carpels. Seeds marked by a comparatively large conspicuous hilum on the concave side.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 50 m. Grows in beach forest, monsoon forest and low closed forest on old sand dunes.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

738